Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

At Hillside Bed & Breakfast ( Referred to in this privacy policy as hillside, us , we, our or hillside-kendal.co.uk) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving your privacy.

This Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site and how we use cookies on this website. We do update this Policy from time to time so please check back here regularly. By using our site you agree to accept this policy.

Hillside collects personal information from you if you register online with us, or carry out transactions for goods and services via our website or communicate with us by phone or email or otherwise.

Information That We Collect

In running and maintaining our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data.

Information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or make a booking/purchase.

Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.

Passive Information Collection

As you navigate through the site, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) using various technologies and means, such as:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses and web logs
  • Cookies

Internet Protocol (IP) Addresses And Web Logs

An IP address is assigned to your computer each time that you access the Internet. This enables your computer to send and receive data. Generally, every time you connect to the Internet, your IP address changes. However, in some circumstances (i.e. with some broadband connections) your IP address is fixed. A fixed IP address can be associated with your particular computer and may, therefore, amount to your personal information.

Web log information is non-personal information that is collected by the computer that hosts the site each time you visit. Examples of the type of information that can be collected using your IP address and/or web log information include details of the date and time that you visited the site and the type of Internet browser and computer operating system that you used. We, or our authorised agents, use your IP address and/or web log information to collect and report aggregate information on how the site is being used and ways in which the site can be improved.

Use of Cookies

Why we use cookies

We use cookies on our website to understand more about our users and to improve their experience across our website. The purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

We use cookies on our website to recognise a computer when a user visits the website

  • track users as they navigate the website
  • improve the website’s usability
  • analyse the use of the website
  • administer the website
  • improve the security of the website

What are cookies

A cookie is a file containing an identifier a string of letters and numbers that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

Analytics cookies

We use Google Analytics Universal to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

Managing your cookies settings

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at www.aboutcookies.org 

Use of Your Information

We may use your personal information:

  • to respond to your questions or requests for additional information
  • to provide you with information that you have specifically requested or that we have asked if you would like to receive
  • for internal analysis so that we can better understand how we can improve our site, products and services

We never give your details to third parties to use your data to enable them to provide you with information regarding goods or services.

Sharing Your Information

We may use third parties to perform functions on our behalf in relation to the site and the purposes set out in this policy (for example, website hosting). Such third parties may be provided with access to your personal information if needed to perform their specific functions, but may not use such information for any other purpose.

Storing Your Personal Data

We process your data within the EU/EEA. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is stored securely. Unfortunately, the sending of information via the Internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Guest Registration

We are required by law to collect the following information on all our guests and keep for a year and show them to a police officer if they request to see them, after which time they will be destroyed.

For commonwealth guests;
Name and nationality

For non-commonwealth guests;
Name, nationality, passport number, address of next destination

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer.

Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.

To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.

Third Party Links

On occasion we include links to third parties on this website. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s policy towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Access to Information

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 to cover costs incurred by us in providing you with the information.

Your Rights GDPR

If you would like to access the personally identifiable information we have collected about you via the site, or if you would like to cancel, correct or update your information, you may:

  • email us at  info@hillside-kendal.co.uk
  • contact us by post at: Hillside Bed & Breakfast, 4 Beast Banks, Kendal, Cumbria LA9 4JW.

To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any such cancellations, corrections or updates.

Contact Us

By using our site you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time.

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy and Cookies Policy via email at info@hillside-kendal.co.uk